Town Coordinator

Nancy Aldrich
Stowell Building
19 South Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-6437
Fax: 978-544-6428
coordinator@newsalemma.org

Hours
Mondays 8AM - 4PM
Wednesdays 8AM - 4PM

Town Clerk

Stacy Senflug
Town Hall Annex
24 South Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-2731
clerk@newsalemma.org

Selectboard

Randy Gordon - Chair
Wayne Hachey
Jean Derderian
19 S. Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-6437

Hours
Alternating Mondays 7PM

ANIMAL CONTROL

Gail Spring
Stowell Building
19 South Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-7530
animalcontrol@newsalem-massachusetts.org

Hours
M-F: 8AM - 8PM
24/7 Emergencies Only

Planning Board

Sarah Kohler - Chair
David Cramer - Clerk
Jeff Lett - Secretary
Steven Blinder - Treasurer
TaMara Conde
Stowell Bldg.
planningboard@newsalemma.org
978-544-6437

Meetings
1st and 3rd Wednesdays at 7:30 pm

Tax Collector

Kathryn Soule-Regine
Town Hall Annex
24 South Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-5775
taxcollector@newsalemma.org

Hours
Tuesdays 5PM - 7PM
Thursdays 10AM – 12PM

Recycle Center

Transfer Station & Recycle Center

22 Blueberry Hill Road
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-9673

Hours:

Wednesdays 3PM - 6PM
Saturdays 8AM - 4PM

VETERAN SERVICES

Tim Niejadlik, Director
Laura Thorne - Asst.
Mark Fitzpatrick - Officer
294 Main Street
Greenfield MA 013015
Phone: 413 772-1571
Fax: 413 772-1401
Veterans' Services Site
Hours
8:30AM - 5PM

Assessors

Eric Hamm - Chair
David Briand
Kenneth Holmberg - Asst.
Bill Lafley

Town Hall Annex
24 South Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-5814
assessors@newsalemma.org
Hours
2nd & 4th Tuesdays - 7PM
Wednesdays 9A-12P

Council on Aging

Hendra Reidy - Chair
Connie Blakely
Ruth O'Loughlin
Edith Watson
Judy Jewett
Alfred Ohlson, Sr.

Phone: 978-544-6437

Board of Health

Jenny Potee - Chair
Cameron Dunbar
Health Agent: Andrea Crete (MPH, RS)
Phone: 978-544-9673
Fax: 978-544-9673
boardofhealth@newsalemma.org

Historical Commission

Jean Derderian
Mary Lyman
Sarah Kohler
Cristen Lett
Aurianna Lett
Stowell Building
978-544-6437

Agriculture Commission & Community Garden

Amy Lovell - Chair
Molly Rapp - Sec. & Treasurer
Sarah Kohler - Community Garden Coord.
Barbara Pauli
Carol Hillman
Lisa Finestone

Phone: 978-544-6437

Inspectors

Building Inspector
Phil Delorey
978-544-2236

Wiring Inspector
Keith Colturi
978-790-2009

Plumbing & Gas Inspector
Dan Joly
508-596-1239

Police

Joseph P. Camden - Chief
Marcy A. Helems - Lieut.
John F. Bonafini - Sgt.
Ofcr. David A. Shoemaker
Ofcr. Andrew Ronnau
Ofcr. Michael Jablonski
PO Box 66
19 South Main Street
New Salem, MA 01355
Phone: 978-544-2141 (Shelburne Dispatch)
Fax: 978-544-3000

Finance Committee

Gabriele Voelker - Chair
Chuck Hartwell
Joe Greene

CEMETERY COMMISSION

Ta Mara Conde - Chair
Nansi Glick - Treasurer
Sue Turner - Secretary
Glen T. Lyman - Sexton

Phone: 978-544-6437

Playground Commitee

Ta Mara Conde - Chair
Melissa Burke - Sec.
Jean Derderian - Treas.
Laura MacLoud
Pat Temple
Deb Young-Rolski
Andrew Olson
Todd LaPlante

Phone: 978-544-6437

Energy Committee

Zara Dowling - Chair
Daniel Grubbs
Ricardo Conde
Frances Arnold

nsenergycomm@gmail.com
Phone: 978-544-3860

Conservation Committee

Chris Bouda ​ - Chair
Josh Rapp
Zara Dowling

nsconscomm@gmail.com
Phone: 978-544-3860